View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Aug 17, 2019 4:57 pm



Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
 Captain James Cornwallis (d. 1799) 
Author Message
Lieutenant

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 62
Post Captain James Cornwallis (d. 1799)
What was the relationship between James Cornwallis (d. 1799) and the Hon. Wm Cornwallis (1743/4-1819)? The best discription of their relationship I have found is merely "relation and élève."

Master's Mate James Cornwallis served under Captain Hon. Wm Cornwallis in HMS Pallas during 1774-76 and his likeness was sketched by Lieutenant Gabriel Bray on that voyage.
[urlhttp://www.nmm.ac.uk/collections/explore/object.cfm?ID=PA2018[/url]

Captain Wm Cornwallis posted James Cornwallis as acting Second Lieutenant in Pallas but James Cornwallis's commission as Lieutenant, HMS Squirrel, 6th rate, 20 guns, by VAdm Clark Gayton at Jamaica on 06 July 1776 was the one confirmed by Admiralty (confirmed 19 Feb 1777 per ADM 6/21, p. 260)

Lord Howe commissioned Hon. Wm Cornwallis to command HMS Chatham, 4th rate, 50 guns, on Christmas Day 1777 and in early 1778 sailed for England where Chatham was repaired. James Cornwallis was appointed 1st Lieutenant, Chatham, on 18 April 1778 but was superseded on 28 May 1778, 12 days after Captain Hon. Wm Cornwallis had been superseded.

On 23 Sep 1778, Captain Hon. Wm Cornwallis was commissioned to command HMS Lyon [later Lion], 3d rate, 64 guns, replacing Captain Lord William Campbell (who had died 04 Sep 1778) and James Cornwallis was commissioned 1st Lieutenant, Lyon (superseding George Dumaresq who the same day was commissioned to 1st Lieutenant, HMS Medea, 6th rate, 28 guns)

&c, &c, &c.

Captain James Cornwallis later served as flag captain when Commodore Hon. Wm Cornwallis went out to the East Indies.

Syrett & DiNardo have James Cornwallis's date of death wrong as they list his death as 30 July 1790. His obit is found in The Naval Chronicle, vol 1 (Jan-July 1799), p. 174: "July 31. At Sea, in lat. 14 N. long 42 E. Captain James Cornwallis, of the Sheerness frigate, employed on the coast of Africa."

My research suggests that James Cornwallis was not a first cousin to the Hon. William Cornwallis as Burke names all the legitimate heirs. Is it possible that James was an illegitimate half-brother or nephew? My best guess is that Hon. Wm was a decade or dozen years older than James.


Thu Nov 03, 2011 5:08 pm
Profile
Commander

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 12:27 am
Posts: 389
Location: Australia
Post Re: Captain James Cornwallis (d. 1799)
James was the son of the Reverend William Cornwallis; they appear to have been related to the Admiral and General but the exact relationship defeats me.


See The Gentleman's Magazine", Page 504

http://books.google.com/books?id=6eIIAA ... vy&f=false


Sat Nov 05, 2011 10:53 am
Profile
Lieutenant

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 62
Post Re: Captain James Cornwallis (d. 1799)
Thanks, Peter --

This allows me to pull together comparative lineages which pose as many questions as they answer as Captain James Cornwallis would have been a 4th cousin to Admiral Hon. William Cornwallis's grandfather, the 3rd Baron Cornwallis, making the relationship between Captain James and Admiral Hon. Wm as "4th cousins, twice removed."

This still begs the question as to why the Hon. Wm would take up the decade-younger James as his protégè given that the only apparent common bond was their surname.

Lineage of Captain James Cornwallis (1754-1799)
[1] Sir Thomas Cornwallis of Brome
[2] [2nd son] Sir Charles Cornwallis
[3] [1st son] Sir William Cornwallis “The Younger” [the essayist]
[4] [2nd son] Rev. Thomas Cornwallis (1662-1731)
[5] [11th child] Rev. William Cornwallis (1708-1786)
[6] [3rd son] Captain James Cornwallis (1754-1799)

Lineage of Admiral Hon. William Cornwallis (1744-1819)
[1] Sir Thomas Cornwallis of Brome
[2] Sir William Cornwallis “The Elder”
[3] Frederick Cornwallis, (1610-1662), 1st Baron Cornwallis [est. 1627]
[4] Charles Cornwallis (1632-1673), 2nd Baron Cornwallis
[5] Charles Cornwallis (1655-1693), 3rd Baron Cornwallis
[6] Charles Cornwallis (1675-1722), 4th Baron Cornwallis
[7] Charles Cornwallis (1700-1762), 5th Baron Cornwallis & 1st Earl Cornwallis
[8] Admiral Hon. William Cornwallis (1744-1819)


Sun Nov 06, 2011 6:08 pm
Profile
Commander

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 12:27 am
Posts: 389
Location: Australia
Post Re: Captain James Cornwallis (d. 1799)
Whatever the reason was, it was certainly strong enough for James' brother to make a career in the Army under the patronage of the General - a somewhat more expensive business than being an officer in the RN!

You will have noted that James' father and grandfather were well supplied with "livings". I think that these were usually attached to land and this may supply the connection. I may be getting out of my depth here!


Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:13 pm
Profile
Commander

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 12:27 am
Posts: 389
Location: Australia
Post Re: Captain James Cornwallis (d. 1799)
On re-reading my earlier post, I may not have made myself clear (very easy when in a state of ignorance), but what I was intending to convey was the possibility that these livings were on the estates of Lord Cornwallis and that this might be the connection.


Mon Nov 07, 2011 10:18 am
Profile
Lieutenant

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:05 pm
Posts: 62
Post Re: Captain James Cornwallis (d. 1799)
Sorry, but I overlooked the fates of Captain James’ brothers when reading the article in May & June 1826 issues of The Gentleman’s Magazine. Besides brother Frederic who served in the 33d Foot under the patronage of Admiral William’s brother, Lieut Gen Charles Lord Cornwallis, James’ eldest brother, Rev. William Jr. was a protégé of the Most Rev. Hon. Frederick Cornwallis, D.D., sequentially the Bishop of Lichfield and Coventry (1750-1766), the Dean of St Paul’s (1766-1768) , and the Archbishop of Canterbury (1768– ). The Archbishop (1713-1783) was Lieut. Gen Lord Charles' & Admiral Hon. William’s uncle.

This all indicates a closer connection between the two families than I had been thinking.

One possibility was a family connection via their respective maternal lines. Captain James' mother was Sarah Cobbald, the daughter of James Cobbald, gentleman, of Layham, and the 1746 Rev. William Cornwallis & Sarah Cobbald marriage settlement is found at the Suffolk Record Office, Bury St Edmunds Branch (ref: HD 1187/B1/2). Captain James' grandfather married in 1867 Mary Cock, daughter of Robert Cock of Wherstead. I have not had the time to pursue this thinking but notice that there were a number of marriages between the noble Cornwallis and Townshend families.

As to the question of lands, Captain James’ father and grandfather both were Rectors to which came the benefice of the Rectory. Captain James’ grandfather in 1687 was instituted to the Rectory of Bradley Pava (Little Bradley) where he served until his death in 1731. Captain James’s father in 1732 was instituted to the Rectory of Wenham Magna (Great Wenham) plus in 1738 also acquired the Rectory of Chelmondiston where he was buried 1793.

Here is a better url for the Lieut. Gabriel Bray portrait of Captain James Cornwallis as a Master’s Mate. http://www.nmm.ac.uk/collections/explore/object.cfm?ID=PAJ2018


Tue Nov 08, 2011 2:00 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.